Back To Pinshape   |   Blog   |   Contests

3D Printing Forum - Pinshape

Model not Printable in Ceramic

I am having trouble getting a model be approved for ceramic printing. This is despite it being printed by Shapeways with no issue. I realize different printers have varying specs, but IMO, the model doesn’t push any envelopes.

I have thickened my model only to get the same ‘unprintable’ message and email.

“Design has small details which might break, please check its solidity. For bounding box size 200 mm < X+Y+Z < 300 mm minimum wall thickness should be greater then a mm (currently estimated at 4 mm)”

My model is indeed ‘greater than a mm’ and I’ve checked it in Netfabb, Zbrush, 3DS Max, and it seems kosher.

A bit confused.

https://pinshape.com/items/1906-3d-printed-skull-and-crossbones-poison-bottle

Hi Lobot,

The error here is that for bounding box size 200 mm < X+Y+Z < 300 mm minimum wall thickness should be greater than 4 mm (yours is currently estimated at 3.8 mm). If you adjust that, then the poison bottle should print!

This can be easily resolved through a few adjustments.
CLEAN THE BUILD PLATE.
CALIBRATE.
MANUALLY ADJUST Z-AXIS OFFSET.
EVALUATE THE BASE LAYER. If you print is larger or has an irregular footprint, you may experience curling even if your printer is calibrated and build plate is clean.

Regards,
Rachel Gomez